Sunday, February 18, 2018
Government

Prime Ministers of India

Prime Minister Tenure Party
Narendra Modi 26th May of 2014 to till date Bharatiya Janata Party
Man Mohan SinghMay 22, 2004 - May 17 2014Indian National Congress
A.B.VajpayeeMarch 19, 1998 May 22, 2004Bharatiya Janata Party
I. K. GujralApril 21, 1997 Nov. 28. 1997Janata Dal
H. D. Deve GowdaJune 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997Janata Dal
Atal Bihari VajpayeeMay 16 to June 1, 1996Bharatiya Janata Party
P. V. Narasimha RaoJune 21, 1991 to May 10, 1996Congress (I)
Chandra ShekharNov. 10,1990 June 21, 1991Janata Dal (S)
V. P. SinghDec. 2,1989 Nov. 10, 1990Janata Dal
Rajiv GandhiOct. 31,1984 to Dec. 1,1989Congress (I)
Indira GandhiJan. 14, 1980 to Oct. 31,1984Congress (I)
Charan SinghJuly 28, 1979 Jan. 14, 1980Janata Party
Morarji DesaiMarch 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979Janata Party
ndira GandhiIJan. 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977Congress
Gulzari Lal NandaJanuary 11 24, 1966(Interim)Congress
Lal Bahadur ShastriJune 9, 1964 January 11, 1966Congress
Gulzari Lal NandaMay 27, 1964 June 9, 1964 (Interim)Congress
Jawaharlal NehruAug. 15, 1947 May 27, 1964Congress