Wednesday, May 23, 2018
Government

Chief Justices of India

Altamas Kabir
Altamas Kabir 29th September 2012 - 19th July 2013
S. H. Kapadia
S. H. Kapadia 12th May 2010 - 29th September 2012
K. G. Balakrishnan

K. G. Balakrishnan

14th January 2007- 11th May 2010

Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1st November 2005- 14th January , 2007
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1st June 2004- 1st November 2005
Rajendra Babu
Rajendra Babu 2nd May 2004- 1st June 2004
Visheshwar Nath
Visheshwar Nath (V.N) Khare 19 December 2002-2nd May 2004
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 - 18 December 2002
B.N. Kirpal
B.N. Kirpal 6 May 2002- 7 November 2002
S.P.Barucha
S.P.Barucha 1 November 2001- 6 May 2002
A.S.Anand
A.S.Anand 10 October 1998- 31 October 2001
M.M.Punchhi
M.M.Punchhi 18 January 1998-9 October 1998
J.S.Verma
J.S.Verma 25 March 1997-17 January 1998
A.M.Ahmadi
A.M.Ahmadi 25 October 1994-24 March 1997
M.M. Venkatchaliah
M.M. Venkatchaliah 12 February 1993-24 October 1994
L.M.Sharma
L.M.Sharma 18 November 1992-11 February 1993
M.H. Kania
M.H. Kania 13 December 1991-17 November 1992
K.N. Singh 25 November 1991-12 December 1991
Ranganath Mishra
Ranganath Mishra 25 September 1990-24 November 1991
S.Mukharjee
S.Mukharjee 18 December 1989-25 September 1990
E.S.Venkatasaramiah
E.S.Venkatasaramiah 19 June 1989-17 December 1989
R.S. Pathak
R.S. Pathak 21 December 1986-18 June 1989
Prafullchandra Natvarlal Bhagwati
Prafullchandra Natvarlal Bhagwati 12 July 1985-20 December 1986
Y.V. Chandrachud
Y.V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978-11 July 1985
M.H. Bag
M.H. Bag 28 January 1977-21 February 1978
A.N. Ray
A.N. Ray 26 April 1973-27 January 1977
S.M. Sikri
S.M. Sikri 22 January 1971-25 April 1973
J.C.Shah
J.C.Shah 17 December 1970-21 January 1971
M. Hidayatullah
M. Hidayatullah 25 February 1968-16 December 1970
K.N. Wanchoo
K.N. Wanchoo 12 April 1967-24 February 1968
K. Subba Rao
K. Subba Rao 30 June 1966-11 April 1967
A.K. Sarkar
A.K. Sarkar 16 March 1966-29 June 1966
P.B. Gajendragadhkar
P.B. Gajendragadhkar 1 February 1964-15 March 1966
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959-31 January 1964
S.R. Das
S.R. Das 1 February 1956-30 September 1959
B.K.Mukherjee
B.K.Mukherjee

23 December 1954-31 January 1956

Mehar Chand Mahajan
Mehar Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954-22 December 1954
M. Patanjali Sastri
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951-3 January 1954
Harilal J. Kania
Harilal J. Kania 26 January 1950-6 November 1951