Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Government


Awards & Honours


Civilian Awards
| Param Vir Chakra Sports Awards  | Jnanpith Awards | Dada Saheb Phalke Awards | Other Awards

Padma Vibhushan

The second highest civilian honor of India is given for exceptional and distinguished service in any field including service rendered by the government servants. The Padma Vibhushan is a decoration established on the January 2, 1954 by the President of India. It was suspended from July 13, 1977 to January 26, 1980.

Padma Vibhushan Recipients

2000 |2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007| 2008| 2009

2009

 Name 

 Field

 Place

 Dr. Chandrika Prasad Srivastava

 Civil Service

 Maharashtra

 Sunderlal Bahuguna

 Environment Conservation

 Uttarakhand

 Prof D. P. Chattopadhyaya

 Literature & Education

 West Bengal

 Prof. Jasbir Singh Bajaj

 Medicine

 Punjab

 Dr. Purshotam Lal

 Medicine

 Uttar Pradesh

 Govind Narain

 Public Affairs

 Uttar Pradesh

 Dr. Anil Kakodkar

 Science & Engineering

 Maharashtra

 G. Madhavan Nair

 Science & Engineering

 Karnataka

 Sister Nirmala

 Social Work

 West Bengal

 Dr. A.S. Ganguly

 Trade & Industry

 Maharashtra

2008

 Name 

 Field

 Place

 Shri Viswanathan Anand

 Sports

 Tamil Nadu

 Shri Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

 Sports

 Maharashtra

 Shri Ratan Naval Tata

 Trade & Industry

 Maharashtra

 Dr. Rajendra Kumar Pachauri

 Science & Engineering

 Delhi

 Shri Pranab Mukherjee

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

 Shri P.R.S. Oberoi

 Trade & Industry

 Delhi

 Shri P.N. Dhar

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

 Shri N.R. Narayana Murthy

 Trade & Industry

 Karnataka

 Mr. Late Edmund Hillary

 Sports

 New Zealand

 Ms. Asha Bhosle

 Arts

 Maharashtra

 Justice (Dr.) A. S. Anand

 Public Affairs

 Uttar Pradesh

 Shri Lakshmi Narayan Mittal

 Trade & Industry

 United Kingdom

 Dr. E. Sreedharan

 Science & Engineering

 Delhi

2007

 Name 

Field

 Place 

 Dr. Balu Sankaran (Delhi)

 Medicine

  Delhi

 Fali Sam Nariman

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

 Khushwant Singh

 Literature and Education

 Delhi

 N N Vohra

 Civil Service

 Haryana

 Naresh Chandra

 Civil Service

 Delhi

 Justice (Retd.) P.N. Bhagwati

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

 Late Shri Raja Rao (posthumous)

 Literature and Education

U S A

 Dr. Raja Jesudoss Chelliah ()

 Public Affairs

 Tamil Nadu

 Sudarshan Erinackal Chandy George

 Science and Engineering

 

 Dr. V. Krishnamurthy

 Civil Service

 

 

Top

2006

 Name 

Field

Place

 Adoor Gopalakrishnan

 Arts

 Kerala

 C.R. Krishnaswamy Rao

 Civil Service

 Tamil Nadu

 Charles Correa

 Science & Engineering

 Maharashtra

 Mahashweta Devi

 Literature and Education

 West Bengal

 Nirmala Deshpande

 Social Work

 Delhi

 Norman E. Borlaug

 Science & Engineering

 Mexico

 Obaid Siddiqui

 Science & Engineering

 Karnataka

 Prakash Narain Tandon

 Medicine

 Delhi

 Justice V.N. Khare

 Public Affairs

 Uttar Pradesh

Top

2005

 Name 

Field

Place

 Dr. Bal Krishan Goyal 

 Medicine

 Maharashtra

 Dr. Bhai Mohan Singh

 Trade and Industry

 Delhi

 Late Jyotindra Nath Dixit

 Civil Service

 Delhi

  Prof. (Dr) Martanda Varma Sankaran  Valiathan 

 Medicine

 Delhi

 Milon Kumar Benerji 

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

 Mohan Dharia

 Social Work

 Maharashtra

 Pandit Ram Narayan

 Art

 Maharashtra

 Rasipuram Krishnaswami Laxman

 Art 

 Maharashtra

Top

2004

 Name 

 Field

 Place

 Amrita Pritam

 Literature

 Delhi

 Jayant VishnuNarlikar 

 Astrology

 Maharashtra

 M. N. Venkatachaliah

 Former Chief Justice of India,

 Karnataka

Top

2003

 Name

 Field

 Place

 Bal Ram Nanda 

 Literature and Education

 Delhi

 Kazi Lhendup Dorji

 Public affairs

 Sikkim

 Sonal Mansingh

 Classical dance

 Delhi

 Vaid Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna

 Medicine Ayurveda 

 Delhi

Top

2002

 Name

 Field

 Place

 Dr. Chakravarthi Rangarajan 

 Literature & Education

 Andhra Pradesh

 Smt. Gangubai Hangal

 Arts

 Karnataka

 Pandit Kishan Maharaj

 Arts

 Uttar Pradesh

 Smt. Kishori Amonkar

 Arts

 Maharashtra

 Shri Soli Jehangir Sorabjee

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

Top

2001

 Name

 Field

 Place

 Ustad Amjad Ali Khan

 Arts

 Delhi

 Dr. Calyampudi Radhakrishna

 Science & Engineering

 United States

 Shri Hosei Norota

 Public Affairs

 Japan

 Shri Hrishikesh Mukherjee

 Arts

 Maharashtra

 Shri Kotta Satchidananda Murty

 Literature and Education

 United States

 Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma

 Arts

 Maharashtra

Shri Benjamin Arthur Gilman

 Public Affairs

 United States

Dr. Chakravarthi Vijayaraghava

 Civil Service

 Tamil Nadu

Shri John Kenneth Galbraith

 Literature & Education

 United States

Prof. Man Mohan Sharma

 Science & Engineering

 Maharashtra

Shri Zubin Mehta

 Arts

 -

Top

2000

 Name

 Field

 Place

 Bhairab Datt Pande

 Civil Service

 Uttarkhand

 Pandit Jasraj Motiram

 Arts

 Maharashtra

 Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra

 Arts

 Orissa

 Dr. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan

 Science and Engineering

 Karnataka

 Dr. Manohar Singh Gill

 Civil Service

 Delhi

 Tarlok Singh

 Civil Service

 Delhi

Pandit Hari Prasad Chaurasia

 Arts

 Maharashtra

Prof Kakkadan Nandanath Raj

 Literature and Education

 Gujarat

Dr. Krishen Behari Lall

 Civil Service

 Delhi

Maidavolu Narasimham

 Trade and Industry

 Andhra Pradesh

 Sikander Bakht

 Public Affairs

 Delhi

Top