Date |
Time |
Event |
12/8/2016 |
6:40 PM |
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 1 |
RESULT |
Djibouti (1:45.48), Bosnia & Herzgovina (1:45.72), United States (1:45.87), Brazil (1:45,14)
|
12/8/2016 |
6:47 PM |
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 2 |
RESULT |
Poland (1:45.83), Kenya (1:46.00), Puerto Rico (1:46.17), Egypt (1:46.65)
|
12/8/2016 |
6:54 PM |
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 4 |
RESULT |
Kenya (1:46.61). Denmark (1:46.67), Algeria(1:46.81)
|
12/8/2016 |
7:00PM |
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 5 |
RESULT |
Algeria(1:49.17), Morocco (1:49.29), Italy (1:49.40)
|
12/8/2016 |
7:07 PM |
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 6 |
RESULT |
Canada (1:45.99), Poland (1:46.35), Ireland(1:46.40)
|
12/8/2016 |
7:25 PM |
Men's Discus Throw Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Christoph Harting (Germany 68.37 m) |
Piotr Małachowski (Poland 67.55 ) |
Daniel Jasinski (Germany 67.05 m) |
|
12/8/2016 |
11:00 PM |
Men's 20km walk |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Wang Zhen (China 1:19:14) |
Cai Zelin (China 1:19:26) |
Dane Bird-Smith (Australia 1:19:37) |
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Semifinal 2 |
RESULT |
Kenya (1:44.98), United States (1:44.56)
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Semifinal1 |
RESULT |
France(1:43:85), Algeria (1:43.85), Poland (1:44.56), Kenya (1:44.65)
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Semifinal 3 |
RESULT |
Kenya (1:43.88), United States1:44.30)
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 7 |
RESULT |
France (1:48.12), Ethiopia (1:48.33), Algeria (1:48.40)
|
12/8/2016 |
6:00 PM |
Men's Discus Throw Qualification |
RESULT |
Poland 65.89 m, Austria 65.86 m, Germany 65.41 m, Lithuania 65.18 m, Estonia 64.02 m, United States 63.68 m, Sweden 63.58 m, Cyprus 63.35 m
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3 |
RESULT |
Kenya (1:45.09), South Afrcia (1;45.67), Great Britain (1:45.99), United States (1:46.99)
|
12/8/2016 |
|
Men's 800m Finals |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
David Rudisha (Kenya - 1:42.15) |
Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria- 1:42.61) |
Clayton Murphy (United States 1:42.93) |
|
13/8/2016 |
5:49 AM |
Men's 400m - Semifinal 2 |
RESULT |
Trinidad & Tobago 44.39 s, South Africa 44.45 s
|
13/8/2016 |
5:50 AM |
Men's Long Jump - Group B |
RESULT |
China 8.24 m, United States 7.99 m, Australia 7.96 m, Jamaica 7.85 m
|
13/8/2016 |
5:50 AM |
Men's Long Jump - Group A |
RESULT |
United States 8.20 m, Uruguay 8.14 m, South Africa 8.12 m, South Africa 8.03 m, Australia 8.01 m, China 7.95 m, Great Britain 7.90 m, France 7.89 m
|
13/8/2016 |
5:56 AM |
Men's 400m - Semifinal 3 |
RESULT |
Grenada 44.44 s, Great Britain 44.48 s, Bahrain 44.49 s
|
13/8/2016 |
5:42 AM |
Men's 400m - Semifinal 1 |
RESULT |
Grenada 44.02 s, United States 44.21 s, Botswana 44.47 s
|
13/8/2016 |
5:35 AM |
Men's 400m - Heat |
RESULT |
Grenada 44.93 s, Trinidad & Tobago 44.98 s, Bahrain 45.12 s, Grenada 45.15 s, Jamaica 45.22 s, Trinidad & Tobago 45.24 s, Bahamas 45.24 s, South Africa 45.26 s
|
13/8/2016 |
6:10 AM |
Men's 400m - Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa 43.03 s) |
Kirani James (Grenada 43.76 s) |
LaShawn Merritt (United States 43.85 s) |
|
14/8/2016 |
5:20 AM |
Men's Long Jump - Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Jeff Henderson (United States 8.38 m) |
Luvo Manyonga (South Africa 8.37 m) |
Greg Rutherford (Great Britain 8.29 m) |
|
15/8/2016 |
9.30 |
Men's Triple Jump Qualifications Group A |
RESULT |
China (17.10m), United States (17.05m), China (16.97m), Guyana (16.81m), France (16.72m), Mexico (16.67m)
|
15/8/2016 |
9.30 |
Men's Triple Jump Qualifications Group B |
RESULT |
United States (17.24m), Portugal (16.99m), Poland (16.79m), Colombia (16.78m), China(16.65m), Cuba(16.61m)
|
16/8/2016 |
6:20 PM |
Men's Triple Jump Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Christian Taylor (United States) |
Will Claye (United States) |
Dong Bin (China) |
|
16/8/2016 |
|
Men's 110m hurdles |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Omar McLeod (Jamaica) |
Orlando Ortega (Spain) |
Dimitri Bascou (France) |
|
16/8/2016 |
|
Men's high jump |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Derek Drouin (Canada) |
Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) |
Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) |
|
17/8/2016 |
|
Men's 3000m steeplechase |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) |
Evan Jager (United States) |
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (France) |
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's 4x100m relay Heat 1 |
RESULT |
United States (37.65s), China (37.82s), Canada (37.89s)
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's 200m |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Usain Bolt (Jamaica) |
Andre De Grasse (Canada) |
Christophe Lemaitre (France) |
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's 400m hurdles |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Kerron Clement (United States) |
Boniface Mucheru (Kenya) |
Yasmani Copello (Turkey) |
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's hammer throw Group B |
RESULT |
Poland (77.64m), Belarus (76.51m), Tajikistan(76.39m), Hungary (75.49m), Mexico (75.19m), Moldova (74.97m), Finland (74.64m), Belarus (74.29m)
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's hammer throw Group A |
RESULT |
Brazil (74.17m), Slovakia (74.16m), Ukraine (73.95m), Qatar (73.47m)
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's 4x100m relay Heat 2 |
RESULT |
Japan (37.68s), Jamaica (37.94s), Trinidad & Tobago (37.96s), Great Britain (38.06s), Great Britain (38.06s), Brazil (38.19s)
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's shot put |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Ryan Crouser (United States) |
Joe Kovacs (United States) |
Tomas Walsh (New Zealand) |
|
18/8/2016 |
|
Men's decathlon |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Ashton Eaton (United States) |
Kévin Mayer (France) |
Damian Warner (Canada) |
|
19/8/2016 |
4:30 PM |
Men's 50km walk |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Matej Tóth (Slovakia 3:40:58) |
Jared Tallent (Australia 3:41:16) |
Hirooki Arai (Japan 3:41:24) |
|
20/8/2016 |
|
Men's hammer throw Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan 78.68 m) |
Ivan Tsikhan (Belarus 77.79 m) |
Wojciech Nowicki (Poland 77.73 m) |
|
20/8/2016 |
|
Men's 5000m Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Mohamed Farah (Great Britain 13:03.30) |
Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (United States 13:03.90) |
Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia 13:04.35) |
|
20/8/2016 |
7:05 AM |
Men's 4x100m relay Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Jamaica (37.27 s) |
Japan (37.60 s) |
Canada (37.64 s) |
|
21/8/2016 |
5:30 AM |
Men's 1500m Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Matthew Centrowitz Jr. (United States 3:50.00) |
Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria 3:50.11) |
Nick Willis (New Zealand 3:50.24) |
|
21/8/2016 |
5:25 AM |
Men's javelin throw |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Thomas Röhler (Germany 90.30 m) |
Julius Yego (Kenya 88.24 m) |
Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad & Tobago 85.38 m) |
|
21/8/2016 |
5:25 AM |
Men's javelin throw Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Thomas Röhler (Germany 90.30 m) |
Julius Yego (Kenya 88.24 m) |
Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad & Tobago 85.38 m) |
|
21/8/2016 |
7:05 AM |
Men's 4x400m relay Final |
RESULT |
United States (2:57.30)
|
21/8/2016 |
|
Men's marathon Final |
RESULT |
Gold |
Silver |
Bronze |
Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya 2:08:44) |
Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia 2:09:54) |
Galen Rupp (United States 2:10:05) |
|