Saturday, September 19, 2020
Sports

SPORTS HOME | RIO2016 | PREVIEW | SCHEDULE BY GAME | MEDAL WINNERS | RESULTS | MEDAL LIST | VENUES |
SCHEDULE & DATES 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Results

Date Game Event Result
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Albert Saritov (Romania)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : J'den Cox (United States)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Sharif Sharifov (Azerbaijan)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
Silver : Selim Yaşar (Turkey)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Quarterfinals   United States 3 - Romania 0
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Quarterfinals   Kazakhstan 1 - Georgia 3
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Quarterfinals   Kyrgyzstan 1- Ukraine 3
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Semifinals   United States 3 - Georgia 1
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 65 kg Semifinals   Uzbekistan 1- Russia 4
 21 Aug  Basketball  Men's tournament Bronze medal game
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Spain
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 65 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Soslan Ramonov (Russia)
Silver : Toghrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Basketball  Women's tournament Gold medal game
Gold : United States
Silver : Spain
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Athletics  Women's 800m Final
Gold : Caster Semenya (South Africa 1:55.28)
Silver : Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi 1:56.49)
Bronze : Margaret Wambui (Kenya 1:56.89)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Magomed Abdulmuminovich Ibragimov (Uzbekistan)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Kyle Snyder (United States)
Silver : Khetag Gazyumov (Azerbaijan)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Rhythmic Gymnastics  Women's team all-around Final
Gold : United States (184.897)
Silver : Russia (176.688)
Bronze : China (176.003)
 21 Aug  Rhythmic Gymnastics  Women's team all-around Vault   United States 46.866, China 44.332. Netherlands 43.033, Japan 44.832, Brazil 44.899, Germany 42.999, Great Britain 44.766, Russia 45.733
 21 Aug  Rhythmic Gymnastics  Women's individual all-around Final
Gold : Simone Biles (United States 62.198)
Silver : Aly Raisman (United States 60.098)
Bronze : Aliya Mustafina (Russia 58.665)
 21 Aug  Rhythmic Gymnastics  Women's individual all-around Floor exercise   France 13.233, Great Britain 14.300, Belgium 13.733, Italy 14.075, Germany 13.258, Italy 14.125, Switzerland 14.733, Venezuela 14.233
 21 Aug  Rhythmic Gymnastics  Women's individual all-around Vault   Brazil 15.566, United States 15.633, United States 15.866, China 14.733, Russia 15.200, Russia 14.866, Great Britain 15.100, Belgium 13.966
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 65 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Ikhtiyor Navruzov (Uzbekistan)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg Quarterfinals   Turkey 3 - Cuba 1
 21 Aug  Diving  Men's 10m platform - Final
Gold : Chen Aisen (China 585.30)
Silver : Germán Sánchez (Mexico 532.70)
Bronze : David Boudia (United States 525.25)
 21 Aug  Cycling Mountain Bike  Men's cross-country Final
Gold : Nino Schurter (Switzerland 1:33:28)
Silver : Jaroslav Kulhavý (Czech Republic 1:34:18)
Bronze : Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain 1:34:51)
 21 Aug  Modern Pentathlon  Men's individual
Gold : Aleksander Lesun (Russia 1479)
Silver : Pavlo Tymoshchenko (Ukraine 1472)
Bronze : Ismael Hernandez Uscanga (Mexico 1468)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Repêchage round 2   Mongolia 1 - Belarus 3
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg Semifinals   United States 0 - Mexico 0
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg Semifinals   China 4 - Great Britain 1
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg Quarterfinals   China 4 - France 1
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Bianca Walkden (Great Britain)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Taha Akgül (Turkey)
Silver : Komeil Ghasemi (Iran)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Zheng Shuyin (China)
Silver : María Espinoza (Mexico)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Basketball  Men's tournament Finals
Gold : United States
Silver : Serbia
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg Semifinals   Great Britain 1 - Azerbaijan 4
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg Semifinals   Niger 8 - Uzbekistan 2
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg Quarterfinals   Iran 3 - Great Britain 4
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Cha Dong-min (South Korea)
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Maicon de Andrade Siqueira (Brazil)
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's over 80 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Radik Isaev (Azerbaijan)
Silver : Issoufou Alfaga Abdoulrazak (Niger)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Ibragim Saidov (Belarus)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 65 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Frank Chamizo (Italy)
 21 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's over 67 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Jackie Galloway (United States)
 21 Aug  Athletics  Women's high jump Final
Gold : Ruth Beitia (Spain 1.97 m)
Silver : Mirela Demireva (Bulgaria 1.97 m)
Bronze : Blanka Vlašić (Croatia 1.97 m)
 21 Aug  Boxing  Men's super heavy over 91 kg Final
Gold : Tony Yoka (France)
Silver : Joe Joyce (Great Britain)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Boxing  Men's light welter 64 kg Final
Gold : Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan)
Silver : Lorenzo Sotomayor Collazo (Azerbaijan)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Boxing  Women's middle 75 kg Final
Gold : Claressa Shields (United States)
Silver : Nouchka Fontijn (Netherlands)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Handball  Men's tournament - Final - Gold Medal Match
Gold : Denmark
Silver : France
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Boxing  Men's fly 52 kg Final
Gold : Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan)
Silver : Mikhail Aloyan (Russia)
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Athletics  Women's 4x400m relay Final
Gold : United States (3:19.06)
Silver : Jamaica (3:20.34)
Bronze : Great Britain (3:25.88)
 21 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 97 kg Semifinals   Ukraine 0 - Azerbaijan 4
 21 Aug  Athletics  Men's javelin throw Final
Gold : Thomas Röhler (Germany 90.30 m)
Silver : Julius Yego (Kenya 88.24 m)
Bronze : Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad & Tobago 85.38 m)
 21 Aug  Athletics  Men's marathon Final
Gold : Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya 2:08:44)
Silver : Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia 2:09:54)
Bronze : Galen Rupp (United States 2:10:05)
 21 Aug  Handball  Men's tournament - Final - Bronze Medal Match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Germany
 21 Aug  Athletics  Men's 1500m Final
Gold : Matthew Centrowitz Jr. (United States 3:50.00)
Silver : Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria 3:50.11)
Bronze : Nick Willis (New Zealand 3:50.24)
 21 Aug  Athletics  Men's javelin throw
Gold : Thomas Röhler (Germany 90.30 m)
Silver : Julius Yego (Kenya 88.24 m)
Bronze : Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad & Tobago 85.38 m)
 21 Aug  Volleyball  Men's Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : United States
 21 Aug  Volleyball  Men's Gold medal match
Gold : Brazil
Silver : Italy
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Water Polo  Men's Gold Medal Match - Match
Gold : Serbia
Silver : Croatia
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Volleyball  Women's tournament - Finals Gold Medal Match
Gold : China
Silver : Serbia
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Football  Men's Gold medal match
Gold : Brazil
Silver : Germany
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Handball  Women's tournament - Gold medal match
Gold : Russia
Silver : France
Bronze :
 21 Aug  Athletics  Men's 4x400m relay Final   United States (2:57.30)
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg Semifinals   Russia 3 - Azerbaijan 1
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Semifinal   United States 0 - Iran 4
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg Semifinals   Turkey 3 - United States 1
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 74 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
Silver : Aniuar Geduev (Russia)
Bronze :
 20 Aug  Boxing  Men's middle 75 kg Final
Gold : Arlen Lopez (Cuba)
Silver : Bektemir Melikuziev (Uzbekistan)
Bronze :
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Quarterfinals   Georgia 1- Iran 3
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Quarterfinals   United States 3 - Poland 1
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Quarterfinals   Turkey 4 - Belarus 0
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Quarterfinals   Armenia 3 - Hungary 1
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 86 kg Quarterfinals   Azerbaijan 3 - Poland 0
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 57 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Vladimer Khinchegashvili (Georgia)
Silver : Rei Higuchi (Japan)
Bronze :
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 125 kg Semifinals   Turkey 3 - Armenia 1
 20 Aug  Diving  Men's 10m platform - Semifinal   China 559.90, China 504.70, Mexico 497.55, France 477.00, Germany 475.00, Russia 474.10, Puerto Rico 471.20, Germany 466.15
 20 Aug  Taekwondo  Women's 67 kg Semifinals   Azerbaijan 5 - South Korea 6
 20 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's 80 kg Final · Gold medal match
Gold : Cheick Sallah Cissé (Côte d'Ivoire)
Silver : Lutalo Muhammad (Great Britain)
Bronze :
 20 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's 80 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Oussama Oueslati (Tunisia)
 20 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's 80 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Milad Beigi Harchegani (Azerbaijan)
 20 Aug  Taekwondo  Men's 80 kg Semifinals   Tunisia 6 - Côte d'Ivoire 7
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 57 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
 20 Aug  Diving  Men's 10m platform - Preliminary   Great Britain 571.85, China 564.75, China 545.35, United States 496.55, France 470.45, Germany 468.80, Germany 463.40, Russia 462.25
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 57 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Hassan Rahimi (Iran)
 20 Aug  Beach Volleyball  Women's Tournament- Final - Bronze Medal Match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : United States
 20 Aug  Beach Volleyball  Men's tournament - Final - Gold Medal Match
Gold : Brazil
Silver : Italy
Bronze : Netherlands
 20 Aug  Beach Volleyball  Men's tournament - Final - Bronze Medal Match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Netherlands
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 74 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Jabrayil Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
 20 Aug  Wrestling  Men's freestyle 74 kg · Bronze medal match
Gold :
Silver :
Bronze : Soner Demirtaş (Turkey)
 20 Aug  Handball  Men's tournament - Semifinals   Poland 28 - Denmark 29
         NEXT