Sunday, April 5, 2020
Pets

You are in: Pets dot Dogs dot Dog Breeds dot Vizsla

Vizsla

They have become popular work, show and versatile hunting dogs in the past few years. Healthy but lightly built, they are great jumpers and if bored will try to escape from a yard that does not have a sufficiently high fence. Needs active exercise.

Vizsla

Other Names :Hungarian Vizsla, Magyar Vizsla, Hungarian Pointer, Drotszoru Magyar Vizsla
Native :Hungary
Height :22.5 - 25 inches
Weight :20.4 - 29.5 kg
Colour :Solid golden rust in different shadings; small white marks on chest and feet acceptable.
Coat :Short, smooth, dense and close-lying, without woolly undercoat.
Temperament :Gentle, responsive, alert.
Life Span :10 - 14 Years.
 


OTHER DOGS IN WORKING DOGS GROUP
  Irish Setter
  Irish Setter
  Brittany
  Brittany
  The Pointer
  The Pointer

Dogs Photo Gallery

more photos 

Other Breeds of Interest

Rottweiler   Schiperke   Pharaoh Hound
Rottweiler   Schiperke   Pharaoh Hound


Do you take good photos of your dog? Share them at webindia123.com

Questions of
 Questions & Answers
 1.  Posted on : 7.4.2014  By  :  Jatin Kumar , Dehli View Answer (0) Post Answer
 

If swlling and pain in puppy lungs so what to do for him.

 
 2.  Posted on : 26.3.2014  By  :  K. Chalapathi Rao , Hyderabad View Answer (0) Post Answer
 

Respected Sir/Madam, I would like to know whether an old dog can be accomadated at any good place. We are desparate and can no longer able to maintain it. Kindly help us find a place for its survival. Thanking you and awaiting your early reply, K.Chalapathirao.

 
 3.  Posted on : 22.8.2012  By  :  Chandan , Palghar View Answer (0) Post Answer
 

I have white pomelian dog... he is suffering from hair fall.... please tell me something for reducing hairfall....

 
» more...