Monday, June 21, 2021
Fairs & Festivals

   Soorya Dance & Music Festival Schedule 2020

Due to the Covid 19 situation, Soorya Dance and Music fest 2020 will be conducted online from October 1 to 10. According to the founder Soorya Krishnamoorthy, Artists will be sending a recorded video of their performance and the video will be aired through their You tube channel, WhatsApp groups and social media platforms.

The 43rd edition of Soorya Festival will begin as usual with a live online performance of Shri K.J Yesudas for 20 minute duration. The online fete has Bharatanatyam performances of 30 minute duration by Meenakshi Srinivasan (October 2), Priyadarshini Govind (October 3), Divyaa Unni (October 4), Rama Vaidyanathan(October 5), Janaki Rangarajan (October 6), Lakshmi Gopalaswamy (October 8), Manju Warrier (October 9) and Asha Sharath (October 10). Mohiniyattam by Neena Prasad is on October 7. On the final day, October 11, Hindustani musician Pandit Ramesh Narayan pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi and Pandit Jasraj.

To see online festival at Soorya You tube Channel starting at 6.45pm October 1st 2020 : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7MEQJIkjvDKHKygM27psHA/videos

Picture Gallery

<< More Photos >>

Schedule 2019
Place :
Thiruvananthapuram, Kochi, Thrissur, Kerala
Date : 1st to 10th October 
Time : 6.45 pm 
Venue in Thiruvananthapuram : Oct 1st AKG Hall, Oct 9th & 10th - Tagore Theatre, Oct 2nd - 8th Cobank Auditorium 
Venue in Cochin for Soorya Parampara Festival: Nov 2nd - 5th at Fine Arts Hall, Phone - 0484 2352730, 94476 08874, 93888 75600
Soorya Parampara Festival, Thrissur : Nov 6th- 10th, Phone 0487 2380258

Click here to Read details about Soorya Dance& Music festival 

  • Cochin
  • Thrissur
  • Thiruvananthapuram
  02.11.2019 - Saturday (6:00 PM)
 Navia Natarajan   Prateeksha Kashi Kuchipudi
(Click to watch Video interview)  
  03.11.2019 -  Sunday (6 :30 PM)
Sreelatha Vinod, Athena Madhu Bharatnatyam
   
  04.11.2019 - Monday (6 :30 PM)
Lavanya Ananth Bharatnatyam

(Click to watch Video interview)

 
  05.11.2019 - Tuesday (6 :30 PM)
Vidhya Subrahmanian Bharatnatyam
   
  06.11.2019- Thursday (6:30 PM)
Lokamudra Bharatnatyam-Kathakali Fusion
   
  06.11.2019 - Sunday (6:00 PM)
Abhayalakshmi Odissi
(Click to watch performance)  
  07.11.2019 - Monday (6:30 PM)
Geetha Padmakumar Kuchipudi
(Click to watch performance)  
  08.11.2019 - Tuesday (6:30 PM)
Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya
   
  09.11.2019 - Wednesday (6 :30 PM)
Shweta Prachande Bharatnatyam
   
  10.11.2019 - Thursday
Janaki Rangarajan Bharatanatyam
   
  1.10.2019 - Tuesday (6.45 PM)
Shri K.J Yesudas  at AKG centre (Click to watch video interview) Carnatic Vocal
 
  02.10.2019 -  Wednesday (6.45 PM)
Nithyasree Mahadevan Carnatic Vocal
   
  03.10.2019 - Thursday (6.45 PM)
 P. Unnikrishnan   Carnatic Vocal

(Click to watch video interview)

 
  04.10.2019 - Friday (6.45 PM)
  Meenakshi Sreenivasan      Bharatanatyam
   
  05.10.2019 - Saturday (6.45 PM)
  Priyadarshini Govind     Madhumita Roy (Click to watch performance) Bharatanatyam
   
  06.10.2019 - Sunday (6.45 PM)
  Rama Vaidyanathan  (Click to watch video interview) Bharatanatyam
   
  07.10.2019 - Monday (6.45 PM)
Janaki Rangarajan Bharatanatyam
   
  08.10.2019 - Tuesday (6.45 PM)
Lakshmi Gopalaswamy (Click to watch video interview) Bharatanatyam
   
  09.10.2019 - Wednesday (6.45 PM)
Asha Sharath (Click to watch video interview) Bharatanatyam
   
  10.10.2019 - Saturday (6.45 PM)
 Shwetha Prachande Bharatanatyam