Monday, October 25, 2021
Health
a to z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
   /   /  Post Comments
 

Hypocalcemia - Low calcium levels in the body

 
  By : , NJ, USA       17.8.2010         1 Comments          Phone:-          Fax:-          Mail Now
  -
 
 
 

The normal level of calcium is 9-11 mg/dl. Calcium is necessary for bone strength, nerve conduction, muscle contraction, maintenance of heart rate and rhythm, and blood clotting. Hypocalcemia is an electrolyte imbalance indicated by a low level of calcium in the blood. It refers to the condition where calcium levels fall below 9 mg/dl.

Hypocalcemia can vary from just a biochemical abnormality producing no symptoms to severe, life-threatening situations. The symptoms depend on the levels of calcium, duration of Hypocalcemia, and speed with which it develops.



Causes

Hypocalcemia can be caused by increased loss of calcium from the body and decreased entry of calcium into the circulation.

1. Increased loss of calcium
a. Increased phosphate levels: when phosphate is expelled from the body, calcium travels with it in conditions such as :
i. Renal failure
ii. Muscle destruction
iii. Tumor lysis
iv. Phosphate administration
b. Acute pancreatitis
c. Wide-spread bone metastasis in prostate and breast cancer
2. Decreased entry of calcium into the circulation
a. Hypoparathyroidism
b. Magnesium deficiency
c. Severe hypermagnesemia
d. Vitamin D deficiency
3. Other causes
a. Sepsis
b. Surgery
c. Chemotherapy

Hypoparathyroidism is the most common cause. Acute pancreatitis causes calcium to deposit in the abdomen as soap.

Signs and Symptoms

Chronic and moderate Hypocalcemia can be asymptomatic. Acute severe Hypocalcemia can affect multiple systems such as:

CNS effects:
o Irritability
o Parasthesias or numbness of the fingertips
o Twitching of the muscles of the face and eyes
o Muscle cramps
o Severe prolonged contraction of the respiratory muscles, causing stridor and even cyanosis
o Seizures
o Memory loss, confusion, depression and dementia
o Extra pyramidal signs

Cardiovascular system
o Ekg changes
o Low blood pressure
o Congestive heart failure
Autonomic nervous system
o Smooth muscle spasm leading to biliary colic and bronchospasm
o Sweating
Other
o Cataracts
o Dry skin
o Eczema
o Hyper pigmentation
o Steatorrhea or frothy stools

Diagnosis:

- History: including that of surgery, renal insufficiency, and acute pancreatitis
- Physical examination
- Serum calcium levels- less than 8.2 mEq/L
- 25 OH Vitamin D levels

Treatment:

Acute symptoms are seen when the level is below 7 mEq/L and IV calcium is recommended in a hospital setting. One hundred to 200 mg of elemental calcium is recommended in 10-20 minutes. Faster administration can cause cardiac problems, including cardiac arrest. Co-existing hypomagnesemia should also be corrected. Two milligrams of magnesium sulfate in 10-15 minutes is recommended. Acute hypophosphatemia may also have to be addressed.

Chronic Hypocalcemia can be corrected by oral calcium and vitamin D supplements.
Calcium carbonate 650mg
Calcium gluconate 1000mg
Calcium citrate 950mg
Calcium lactate 300mg

Normal daily dietary requirements of calcium is 1500 mg. Sources rich in calcium are milk, milk products- such as cheese and yogurt, sardines, salmon, spinach, tofu, turnip, kale and Chinese cabbage.



TAGS: Hypocalcemia,   Hypocalcemia symptoms,   calcium rich food,   calcium level in the body,  


Comments

   Dr. Amit Pandey, India
Reply Posted On :
4 - 5 - 2011

good work

 


DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in this article are those of the authors /contributors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy/opinion of webindia123.com / Suni systems Pvt. Ltd. Webindia123.com / Suni systems Pvt. Ltd and its staff, affiliates accept no liability whatsoever for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of the use of all or any part of the material published in the site. In case of any queries,or complaints about the authenticity of the articles posted by contributors, please contact us via email.