|
|
Taj Mahotsav- Schedule 2017
Place : Agra
Venues: Shilpgram near Taj Mahal, Sadar Bazar, Sursadan
Auditorium, Agra college
Date: February18-26th
Significance: Craft and Cultural Fair
Click here to Read details about the festival. Entry Tickets
VENUE – MAIN STAGE - SHILPGRAM
Date & Day | Time | Programme | Performer |
18-03-2017 Saturday | 6:30 PM | Inauguration of the Taj Mahotsav and Shilp Mela | |
7:35 PM | Group Song based on the Theme- “fojklr dh NkWao esa” | Sudhir Narain & Group | |
7:45 PM | Braj Folk Dances | Murari Lal Sharma & Group | |
8:30 PM | Laser Show | SOS Care India | |
9:00 PM | Bollywood Star Night | Javed Ali | |
19-03-2017 Sunday | 7:00 PM | Tabla Solo | Abhivandan Vij |
Kathak Dance | Sanjana Tiwari | ||
Sanatan the Soul of Music | Menka Mishra | ||
Awadhi Folk Vocal | Dr. Malvika Hariom | ||
8:00 PM | Qawwali | Ehsaan Bharti (Ghunghroo Wale) | |
20-03-2017 Monday | 7:00 PM | Odissi Group Dance | Nratyantar |
Ghazal | Ashutosh Srivastava | ||
Kathak Dance | Gaurav-Saurabh Mishra | ||
8:00 PM | Taj Symphony | Ravi Pawar | |
21-03-2017 Tuesday | 7:00 PM | Semi Classical Vocal | Dr. Sharadmani Tripathi |
Veena Recital | Dr. Mustafa Raza | ||
8:00 PM | An Evening of Soft, Sweet & Soulful Bollywood hits | Sanjeevani | |
22-03-2017 Wednesday | 7:00 PM | Sugam Sangeet | Sujit Saroj Tiwari |
Kumaoni Folk Dance | Kumaoni Sanskritik Utthan Samiti | ||
Sufi Band | Saim Niyazi | ||
8:00 PM | Launching of Short Film “Jal” | Arjit Mohan Shukla | |
Fashion Show on Attires of Indian Heritage | IIFT, Agra | ||
23-03-2017 Thursday | 7:00 PM | Sugam Sangeet | Meenu Khare- Rashmi Khare |
Violin and Tabla | Shubham Sarkar & Harshvardhan Singh | ||
Bharatnatyam | Nimisha Biswas | ||
8:00 PM | Naman (Dedicated to Kathak Legend Sitara Devi) | Anup Jalota (Bhajan) | |
Ranjit Barot (Rhythm Ensemble) | |||
Jayanti Mala (Kathak) | |||
24-03-2017 Friday | 7:00 PM | Goonj Sufi Rock Band | Rohit Joshi |
Classical Vocal (Agra Gharana) | Shaukat-Sharafat Hussain | ||
Bharatnatyam | Nishi Mishra | ||
8:00 PM | Bollywood Bonanza | Abhijeet Sawant | |
25-03-2017 Saturday | 7:00 PM | Kathak Dance | Gracy |
Vocal | Nishi Singh | ||
Folk Group Dance | Seema Modi | ||
8:00 PM | Laughter Show | Jeetu Gupta | |
Pratap Faujdar | |||
Anurag Muskan | |||
Uday Dahiya | |||
Filmy Hits | Priyanka Vaidya (Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Winner) |
2
Date & Day |
Time |
Programme |
Performer |
26-03-2017 Sunday |
7:00 PM |
Awadhi & Bhojpuri Folk Vocal |
Vandana Mishra |
Rai Folk |
Sudha Devi Pandey and Group |
||
Tal Vadya Kachahari |
Sheikh Ibrahim & Group |
||
Kathak Ballet based on Taj Mahal |
Rashtriya Kathak Sansthan |
||
8:00 PM |
Ghazal |
Ahmed Hussain & Mohd. Hussain |
|
27-03-2017 Monday |
7:00 PM |
Odissi Group Dance |
Guru Durgacharan Das |
8:00 PM |
Bollywood Star Night |
Mamta Sharma |
VENUE – OPEN STAGE -SADAR BAZAR
Date & Day |
Time |
Programme |
Performer |
19-03-2017 Sunday |
1:00 PM
|
Inaugural Ceremony |
|
Theme Song- “fojklr dh NkWo esa” |
Sudhir Narain & Group |
||
8:00 PM |
Unique Fusion Dance |
Ankita Bajpai |
|
Kalashree Percussion Ensemble |
Anant Purandare |
||
Kathak Dance |
Maya Kumari Nigam |
||
Kathak Dance |
Anubhuti Gupta |
||
Bharatnatyam Group Dance |
Sangeeta Chatterjee |
||
20-03-2017 Monday |
8:00 PM |
Bharatnatyam Group Dance |
Smruti Vaghela |
21-03-2017 Tuesday |
8:00 PM |
Song/Ghazal |
Mithilesh Kumar |
Folk Dance |
Anand Kishore |
||
22-03-2017 Wednesday |
8:00 PM |
Nari Bharti Sanskriti |
Veena Gupta |
Sugam Sangeet |
Neeta Gupta |
||
Tabla Solo |
Saddam Warsi |
||
23-03-2017 Thursday |
8:00 PM |
Odissi Group Dance |
Kunjlata Mishra |
Santoor Recital |
Anwar Hussain |
||
24-03-2017 Friday |
8:00 PM
|
Group Dance |
Michael Dance Troupe |
Sufiyana Qawwali |
Aziz Chishti (Fatehpur Sikri) |
||
25-03-2017 Saturday |
8:00 PM |
Sthaniya Kavi Sammelan & Mushaira |
Dr. Rajendra Milan Raj Bahadur Singh Dr. Raj Kumar Sharma (Ranjan) Ashok Bansal (Ashru) Dr. Shashi Goyal Shahid Nadeem Saleem Akbarabadi Mohd. Aman Daud Iqbal Rameshwar Prasad Rawat (Chacha Aagri) |
26-03-2017 Sunday |
8:00 PM |
Kathak Group Dance |
Deepti Gupta |
27-03-2017 Monday |
8:00 PM |
Saitriya Dance (Assam) |
Dimple Saikia |
Qawwali |
Matloob Niyazi & Group |
VENUE – SOORSADAN AUDITORIUM -SANJAY PLACE, AGRA
Date & Day |
Time |
Programme |
Performer |
19-03-2017 Sunday |
7:00 PM
|
Drama – Ek Ajnabi Laash |
Bhartiya Jan Natya Sangh (IPTA), Agra |
20-03-2017 Monday |
6:00 PM |
Drama – Maa Mujhe Jeene Do |
Sanskar Bharti, Mumbai |
8:00 PM |
Bhagat |
Shri Kavya Kala Bhagat Saangeet Parishad, Agra |
|
21-03-2017 Tuesday |
7:00 PM |
Drama – Aathwan Sarg |
Prof. Rajendra Singh Pradarshankari Kala Shikshan Sansthan, Agra |
22-03-2017 Wednesday |
9:00 PM |
Meer-O-Ghalib All India Mushaira
|
Prof. Waseem Barelvi |
Mansoor Usmani |
|||
Dr. Nawaz Devbandi |
|||
Tahir Faraz |
|||
Shakeel Aazmi |
|||
Dr. Naseem Nikhat |
|||
Ana Dehelvi |
|||
Zeenat Ehsan Qureshi |
|||
Akeel Nomani |
|||
Hasan Kazmi |
|||
Atul Ajnabi |
|||
Kaleem Samar |
|||
Khalish Akabarabadi |
|||
23-03-2017 Thursday |
7:00 PM |
Drama- Gazipur Ka Hajjam |
Sanskar Bharti |
24-03-2017 Friday |
6:00 PM |
Drama – Panchi Aaise Aate Hain |
Dimpi Mishra, Ranglok Cultural Sansthan, Agra |
9:00 PM |
Drama - Salakhon Ke Peeche Ki Salakhein (Second) |
Hum Sanstha |
|
25-02-2016 Saturday |
9:00 PM |
All India Kavi Sammelan dedicated to Soor and Nazeer |
Anamika Ambar |
Dr. Vishnu Saxena |
|||
Dr. Suresh Avasthi |
|||
Dr. Praveen Shukla |
|||
Shri Sanjay Jhala |
|||
Shri Madan Mohan Samar |
|||
Shri Shashikant Yadav |
|||
Seeta Sagar |
|||
Shri Dinesh Raghuvanshi |
|||
Shri Yogendra Sharma |
|||
Pawan (Aagri) |
|||
26-03-2017 Sunday |
7:00 PM |
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wild |
ABC Agra |
27-03-2017 Saturday |
7:00 PM |
Bhagat– Mere Babul Ka Beejna |
Rangleela, Agra |
VENUE – GANGADHAR SHASTRI BHAWAN, AGRA COLLEGE
Date & Day | Time | Programme | Performer |
22-03-2017 Wednesday | 11:00 AM | Vocal | Sudhir Kumar |
Sufi Rock Band | Hayat Hussain Khan | ||
Lok Nritya Mala | Sanidhya Group (Choreography – Shikha Khare) |
VENUE – HOTEL GRAND, STATION ROAD, AGRA CANTT
Date & Day | Time | Programme | Organisation |
24-03-2017 Friday | 10:00 AM To 02:00 PM | Seminar – “Agra Beyond Taj” | Tourism Guild of Agra and SPHEEHA |
VENUE – PALIWAL PARK
Date & Day | Time | Programme | Performer |
24-03-2017 Friday | 6:00 PM | Punjabi Folk Music & Dance | Gurudarshan Singh & Group – Patiala |
Braj Folk Music & Dance | Dani Sharma - Mathura | ||
Rajasthani Folk Music & Dance | Deen Mohammad & Group - Badmer | ||
25-03-2017 Saturday | 6:00 PM | Rock War |
VENUE – SWIMMING POOL, EKLAVYA SPORTS STADIUM, AGRA
Date & Day | Time | Programme | Performer |
26-03-2017 Sunday | 03:00 PM | Jal Yoga | Haresh Chaturvedi |
|