Sunday, April 21, 2024
Fairs & Festivals

All India Bhaskar Rao Nritya and Sangeet Sammelan - Schedule 2024

Place : Chandigarh, Haryana
Date : March 15th - March 24th 2024
Venue :
Tagore Theatre, Sector-18, Chandigarh
Time : 6.30 pm

Click here to Read details about the festival. Entry FREE

  15.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Friday)
Inauguration by Dr. R. C. Mishra, IPS
Additional Director General of Police (Govt of Haryana)
has very kindly consented to be the
CHIEF GUEST & inaugurate the festival
 15.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Friday)
Sh. Deepak Pandit
Accompanists:
Sh. Debjit Patitundi (Tabla)
Vid. Sridar Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
Violin
   
Vid. Rama Vaidyanathan & Troupe

Sudha Raghuraman (Vocal)
Himanshu’s Srivastava (Nattuvangam)
Sannidhi Vaidyanathan (⁠Mridangam)
G Raghuraman (⁠Flute)
Jaya Seal (Lights)
Bharatanatyam Dance
   
 16.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Saturday)
Sh. Amjad Ali Khan
Accompanists:
Sh. Mehmood Khan (Tabla)
Sh. Vivek Jain (Harmonium)
Vocal Recital

Guru Kiran Segal & Troupe
Accompanists:
Shri Prafulla Mangaraj (Mardala, Percussion)
Shri Prashant Behera (Vocal)
Shri Dhiraj Pandey (Flute)
Janab Rais Ahmad Khan (Sitar)
Odissi Dance
  17.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Sunday)
Kashyap Bandhus
Dr. Prabhakar & Dr. Diwakar Kashyap
Accompanists:

Sh. Durjay Bhaumik (Tabla)
Smt. Paromita Mukherjee (Harmonium)
Vocal Duet

Vid. Manju Mehta & Vid. Amita Dalal
Accompanists:
Sh. Himanshu Mahant (Tabla)
Sh. Manohar Balatchandirane (Mridangam)
Sh. Varun Rajashekharan (Ghatam)
Sitar Jugalbandhi
  18.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Monday)
Sh. Rajkumar Majumder
Accompanist:
Sh. Siddharth Chatterjee (Tabla)
Santoor Recital

Vid. Meenu Thakur & Troupe
Troupe Artists:
Garima Prakash, Bhawana Gill, Tanushree Biswas, Riya, Pritika, Saisha Walia, Sai Tejesvi, Mansi Gola, Mabel, Rahul Roy, Nitin
Milind Srivastav (Technical Support and Stage Lighting)
Kuchipudi Dance
  19.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Tuesday)
Vid. Sujata Gurav Kumar
A
ccompanists :
Ustad Akhtar Hasan (Tabla)
Pt. Devendra Verma (Harmonium)
Vocal Recital
Dr. Rajeeb Chakraborty

Accompanist:
Ustad Akram Khan (Tabla)

Sarod Recital
  20.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Wednesday)
Dr. Samit Mallick
Accompanist:
Pt. Ravishankar Upadhyay (Pakhawaj)

Dhrupad Recital
Pt. Vishwamohan Bhatt & Pt. Salil Bhatt
Accompanists:
Pt. Ram Kumar Mishra (Tabla)
Sh. Kutla Khan (Khartal)
Mohan Veena- Satwik Veena Jugalbandhi
 
  21.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Thursday)
 
Dr. Mohan Darekar
Accompanists :
Pt. Vinod Lele (Tabla)
Dr. Tarun Joshi (Harmonium)

Vocal Recital
Sh. Abhishek Mishra & Sh. Shubh Maharaj
Accompanists :
Sh. Rajendra Banerjee (Harmonium)
Sh. Vinayak Sahai (Sarangi)
Tabla Duet
 
  22.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Friday)
Dr. K. A. Chanchal
Accompanist:
Dr. Mahendra Prasad (Tabla)
Prof. Gurmeet Singh (Harmonium)
Sh. Rajesh (Sarangi)

Vocal Recital
Pt. Kushal Das

Accompanist:

Pt. Parimal Chakraborty (Tabla)

Sitar Recital
 
  22.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Friday)
Vid. Shalmalee Joshi

Accompanist :

Pt. Debashish Adhikary (Tabla)

Sh. Sumit Mishra (Harmonium)

Vocal Recital
Pt. Ronu Majumder- (Flute)
Vidwan R. Kumaresh (Fiddlingmonk) - (Violin)
Pt. Aditya Kalyanpur - (Tabla)
Vidwan Harikumar - (Mridangam)
Quartet Instrument Ensemble
   
  24.3.2024 (6.30 PM - Saturday)
Pt. Ritesh Mishra & Pt. Rajnish Mishra

Accompanists :
Pt. Dharamnath Mishra (Harmonium)
Sh. Pradeep Kumar Sarkar (Tabla)

Vocal Jugalbandhi
Vid. Vidha Lal &Troupe
Troupe Artists:
Muskaan, Sonali Vishwakarma
Nidhi, Anamika, Stuti Pandey
Accompanists :
Hiren Chate (Tabla)
Shuheb Hasan (Vocal)
Salman Warsi (Pakhawaj)
Amir (Sarangi)
Milind Srivastava (Lights)
Kathak Dance
   
Updated on 13/1/2024

Contact Address :
Pracheen Kala Kendra,
Sector 35  B,
Chandigarh-160022 (INDIA)
Phone : +91-172-2600451, 2662785