Monday, January 21, 2019
Fairs & Festivals

Ernakulam Shiva Temple Festival Schedule 2017

1st day  01/02/2017 Wednesday

1192 Makaram 19

5.00 AM onwards

Parikalashabhishekam

7.00 AM

Brahmakalashabhishekam

8.00 AM onwards

Sheeveli - Elephant Pambadi Rajan
Melam - Kallekulangara Achuthankutty Marar
Kootavedi Vazhipadu

6.00 PM

Kodikayar Sweekaranam from Manayaparambu Tharavadu

7.00 PM onwards

Kodiyettom

Kootavedi Vazhipadu

Outside the temple Northern side

5.30 PM 
6.30 PM

Thiruvathirakali

Palluruthy Thiruvathira Samajam
Nadaswara Katcheri - Orumanayur Gopi & Group

Inside the temple: Southern side
6.30 PM onwards
Northern side 
6.00 PM onwards


Sopana Sangeetham - Kottaram Sangeeth Marar & Sajith Marar

Bhajana -   Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Ernakulam

10.00 PM onwards

Kodipurathu Vilakku: Kombu Pattu, Kuzhal Pattu

Ottappalam Hari, Sadanam Bharatarajan & Party
0

DH Ground 7.00 PM onwards 

Shiva Thandavam

Nrithasilpam Competition


2nd day 02/02/2017 Thursday


1192 Makaram 20

Morning & Evening

Kaazhcha Shiveli - Elephant Guruvayur Padmanabhan

Melapramanam : Cherusserri Sri Kuttan Marar

Inside the temple  

7.30 PM 


Padakam - Sree Valsam Venugopal

8.00 PM onwards

Thayampaka

Cheruthazham Chandran

Outside the temple Northern side
5.30 PM - 7.00 PM 
7.00 PM onwards

Sangeetharchana - Srimathi Rashmi Sunil, Nellai

Sangeetha Katcheri - Jayan Gopinath & Group

DH Ground 6.30 PM onwards

Nrithanrithyam

Actress Uttara Unni & group

 

Ernakulathappan Hall 

9.30 Pm

Krishnanattan

Guruvayoor Krishnattam Kalari

 

3rd day 03/02/2017 Friday

1191 Makaram 21

Morning & Evening

Kaazhcha Shiveli - Elephant Thiruvambadi Chandrasekharan

Melapramanam : Sri Peruvanam Satheeshan Marar

Inside the temple 

7.30 PM 

8.00 PM

8.30 PM

Padakam 
Sree Valsam Venugopal

Harinama Keerthanam
Kumari Vani Menon, Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Thripunithura

Thayampaka
Guruvayoor Gopan

Outside the temple: Northern side
5.30 PM Onwards

7.00 PM to 10.00 PM

Dance
Kum. Parvathy RLV

Bhaktigana Tharangini
Music Director Sri T.S. Radhakrishnaji, Thyagabrahmam, Ernakulam

DH Ground 
6.30 PM onwards ( DH ground )

Ganamela
Biju Narayan, Ranjini Jose

Ernakulathappan Hall

10.00 PM

Major Set Kathakali
Purappad Double Mela Padam
Stories - 'Puthanamoksham' & 'Duryodanavadam'
PSV Natyasangam, Kottakkal Eminent Kathakali artists

4th day 04/02/2017 Saturday

1192 Makaram 22

Morning & Evening

Kaazhcha Shiveli - Paramekavu Sri Padmanabhan

Melapramanam : Peruvanam Prakashan Marar

Inside the temple:

7.30 Pm


8.00 PM onwards

 

Padakam
Srivalsam Venugopal

Thayampaka

Shukapuram Dileep

Sri Mattannur Udayan Namboothiri, Chirakkal Nidheesh and Party

Outside the temple: Northern side

5.30 PM

Violin solo

Siva Prasad, Panachikkavu

 

7.00 PM to 9.30 PM

Ganamela

Madhu Balakrishnan & group

DH Ground

7.00PM to 9.30 PM

Nirtha Nrithyagal

Kochin Kalamandir, Direction Nrithasree Tom Baby

Ernakulathappan Hall

10.00 PM onwards

Major Set Kathakali
Purappad Double Mela Padam
Stories - 'Usha- Chitralekha' , 'Balivadam', 'Bhagavatham' 'Kiratham'
PSV Natyasangam, Kottakkal 

5th day  05/02/2017  Sunday

1192 Makaram 23

Morning & Evening

Kaazhcha Shiveli - Guruvayoor Valia Keshavan

Melapramanam : Melavadyakala Chakravarthy Padmasree Peruvanam Kuttan Marar

Inside the Nalambalam

10.30 AM onwards

Utsavakoothu

Margi Madhu Chakyar

Inside the temple : Northern side

10.30 AM onwards

Seethankan Thullal
Kalamandalam Prabhakaran

7.30 PM 

 

8.15 PM

Kurathiattam
K. P Nandipulav & Group

Double Thayampaka
Poroor Unnikrishnan, Kalpathi Balakrishnan

Outside the temple : Northern side

5.30 PM to 7.00 PM

Sangeetha Katcheri
Srimathi Parvathy Aravind

 

7.00 PM  to 9.30 PM

Sangeetha Sadas
Vishnudev Nampoothiri (Chennai)

 

DH Ground  5.00 PM  

 

7.00 Pm onwards

Mega Thiruvathirakali
Srimathi Usha P.B (AVT) & 1001 artists from Ardra Thiruvathira Sangam

Movie Actor Harisree Ashok & group

6th day 06/02/2017  Monday

Cheriya Vilakku

1192 Makaram 24

Morning & Evening

Kaazhcha Shiveli - Guruvayoor Indrasen
Melapramanam : Thirumarayoor Sri Rajesh Marar

Inside the temple:  Northern side

6.00 AM onwards

 

Sampoorna Narayaneeyam Parayanam
Smt. Rajam R. Menon

10.00 AM onwards

Uthsavabali

UthsavabaliDarshanam

Kootavedi Vazhipadu

10.30 AM onwards

Prasada Ootu

5.00 PM onwards


7.00 Pm Onwards

 

8.30 PM

 

 

Manasajapa Lahari, Sampradaya Bhajan
Prasanth Varma, Kozhikode

Ottanthullal 
Kalamandalam Prabhakaran 

Thayampaka
Kallur Ramankutty Marar

Inside the temple : Southern side

7.00 PM Onwards


Kurathiyattam
K.P Nandipulam & group

 

11.00 PM

Cheriya Vilakku

Melapramanam : Thirumarayur Sri Rajesh Marar

Outside the temple : Northern side

5.30 PM 

 

Sangeetha Archana
Master Vedang Manu Varma

7.00 PM Onwards

Saxaphone 
Padmasri Dr. Kadri Gopalnath & Group

DH Ground  
6.30 PM 

Nadanasandhya
Nrithakshetra, Ernakulam

 

7th day  07/02/2017  Tuesday

1192 Makaram 25

Valiya Vilakku

8.00 AM

 

Shiveli - Elephant Puthupally Keshavan
Melapramanam : Kizhakkoot Sri Aniyan Marar

Inside the temple:  Northern side
10.00 AM onwards

Parayan Thullal
Srivalsam Praful Kumar

10.30 AM onwards

Prasada Ootu

12.00 PM onwards

Narayaneeyam main parts
Thandassery Sri Bhuvaneswari, Narayaneeya Samithi, Ponnarimangalam

5.30 PM

Sangeetha Kacheri
Master Ananda Krishnan

7.00 PM

Nritha Nrithya
Om Sree Swaralaya Nrithavedi
Inside the Nalambalam
6.30 PM
Kurathiyattam
K.P Nandipulam & group

3.00 PM onwards

Pakalpooram starts from Diwans Rd 

Major Set Panchavadyam - Led by Sri. Chottanikkara Vijayan Marar, Kunisseri Chandran, Panjal Velukutty, Thrichoor Mohanan, Machaat Ramakrishnan Nair and other experts

7.00 PM  ( D H road )

Kootavedi Vazhipadu

Outside the temple : Northern side

5.30 PM 
7.00 PM

Mohiniyattam Katcheri
Srimathi Sangeetha Mahesh, Thripunithura

Bhaktiganasudha
Srimathi Radhika Sethumadhavan

Durbar Hall Ground
4.00 PM 
6.00 PM

Ambalapuzha Velakali

Pakalpooram Aninirakkal
Kudamattam

Pandimelam
Kizhakkoottu Aniyan Marar and Group

9.00 PM Onwards

 

Inside the temple

11.00 PM Onwards

Megafusion
Balabhaskar, Karuna Moorthy Sangam


Valiya Vilakku
Pallivetta, Pallinidra

8th day  08/02/2017  Wednesday

1192 Makaram 26

Aarrattu

7.00 AM

Palliyunarthal

9.00 AM Shiveli - Elephant Thiruvampady Sivasunder
Melapramanam : Kakkad Rajappan Marar

10.30 AM

Prasada Ootu

Inside the temple:  Northern side

11.00 AM onwards

Aksharaslokasadassu
Srikrishna Aksharaslokasamithi, Paravur

 

5.00 PM

Bhajana
Nair Sthri Samajam, Ernakulam

6.45 PM

Namasankeerthanam
Sri P.S. Ramachandra Bhagavathar and Party, Kerala Brahmana Sabha, Ernakulam Nagara Sakha Bhajana Vibhagam

7.00 PM onwards Kootavedi Vazhipadu( DH Ground)

7.30 PM onwards

Kodiyirakkal

Aarrattu Purappad

Outside the temple : Northern side

5.30 PM

Bhajan
Smt. Sudha Umesh & Sandhya Rajaram

7.00 PM

Sangeetharchana
Srimathi Rekha Aravind

9.30 PM

Aarrattuezhunellippu
Major Set Panchavadyam - Chottanikkara Sri Vijayan Marar and Party

DH Ground 
6.30 PM Onwards

10.00 PM

Nruthyasandhya
Changapuzha Kalavedi, Edapally

Kathaprasangam
Edakochi Salim Kumar - Story Ithihasa Bhoomiyil

 

2.00 AM (next day) D.H Ground
Pandimelam - Kakkad Rajappan Marar & Party

 

3.00 AM  (next day)

Aratt Ethirelppu

“ Vellikkakudathil KanikkaEdal Pradhanam”

 Followed by

Vedikkettu , Ezhunnallippu to temple

Kodikalpara, 25 Kalasham