Turme

ric is the dried rhizome of a
herbaceous plant. It is the most popular spice as a beauty aid. The spice is
sometimes called 'Indian Saffron'.

Indian
turmeric has been known to
the world since ancient times. Its antiseptic and preservative properties make
Indian turmeric an ideal choice as a food flavour, an effective ingredient in
medicines and cosmetics. It is an antidote against poison.
As a beauty aid turmeric paste
prevents and cures pigmentation, maintains pH factor and makes skin glowing.
Taken internally it purifies the blood. With all its unique properties, Indian
turmeric is considered the best in the world.
|
Medicinal
tip: For sore eyes
and conjunctivitis - A lotion of turmeric and tamarind
leaves boiled in water helps to relieve
pain and swelling. |
India is
t
oday the largest
exporter of turmeric to countries like the Middle East, the UK, USA and Japan.
Some of the well-accepted varieties are : 'Alleppey Finger' (from Kerala),
'Madras Finger', and 'Erode turmeric' (from Tamil Nadu), Rajapore' and 'Sangli
turmeric' (from Maharashtra) and 'Nizamabad Bulb' (from Andhra Pradesh). India
also
exports turmeric in powder form and as oleoresins.
Types of Spices